2007 International Conference On Preconditioning Techniques For Large Sparse Matrix Problems In Scientific And Industrial Applications
July 9-12, 2007
Météopole
Toulouse, France
 
program

All activities will take place in the conference center
The pdf of the program is available here.

Monday 9

08:00 - 09:45 Registration - Reception hall
09:45 - 10:00 Opening remarks - Auditorium
10:00 - 10:45 IP 1 - Chair : Esmond Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory - Room : Auditorium
J. Gondzio
11:00 - 13:00 Session 1A - Chair : Esmond Ng, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory - Room : Auditorium
J. Gaidamour
A. Haidar
C. Corral
F. Hulsemann
11:00 - 13:00 Session 1B - Chair : Ahmed Sameh, Purdue University - Room : 1st Floor
M. Byckling
A. A. Grama
C. C. Christara
R. Melville
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch - Météopole Restaurant
14:30 - 15:15 IP 2 - Chair : Michele Benzi, Emory University - Room : Auditorium
S. Toledo
15:30 - 16:30 Session 2A-a - Chair : Michele Benzi, Emory University - Room : Auditorium
H. Avron
J.-F. Yin
15:30 - 16:30 Session 2B-a - Chair : Jari Toivanen, Stanford University - Room : 1st Floor
A. H. Sameh
P. Lucas
16:30 - 17:00 Coffee break - Hall
17:00 - 18:00 Session 2A-b - Chair : Xavier Vasseur, CERFACS - Room : Auditorium
A. Sartenaer
J. Castro
17:00 - 18:00 Session 2B-b - Chair : Peter Arbenz, ETH - Room : 1st Floor
T. Kihara
E. Arzuaga

Tuesday 10

09:00 - 09:45 IP 3 - Chair : Wei Pai Tang, The Boeing Compagny - Room : Auditorium
S. Reitzinger
10:00 - 11:00 Session 3A-a - Chair : Wei Pai Tang, The Boeing Compagny - Room : Auditorium
L. M. Carvalho
F. Wubs
10:00 - 11:00 Session 3B-a - Chair : Jean Roman, INRIA Futurs-LaBRI - Room : 1st Floor
M. Tůma
T. George
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break - Hall
11:30 - 13:00 Session 3A-b - Chair : Sue Dollar, RAL - Room : Auditorium
F. Tracy
R. Masson
B. Aksoylu
11:30 - 13:00 Session 3B-b - Chair : Miroslav Tůma, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic - Room : 1st Floor
T. Huckle
L. Krukier
H. Xiang
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch - Météopole Restaurant
14:30 - 15:15 IP 4 - Chair : Gérard Meurant, CEA - Room : Auditorium
Y. Notay
15:15 - 15:45 Coffee break - Hall
15:45 - 17:15 Session 4A - Chair : Sivan Toledo, Tel-Aviv University - Room : Auditorium
R. Tuminaro
P. Arbenz
X. Pinel
15:45 - 17:15 Session 4B - Chair : Jacek Gondzio, University of Edinburgh - Room : 1st Floor
M. Genseberger
M. Havet
M. Okada

Wednesday 11

09:00 - 09:45 IP 5 - Chair : Ray Tuminaro, Sandia National Laboratory - Room : Auditorium
P. Raghavan
10:00 - 11:00 Session 5A-a - Chair : Ray Tuminaro, Sandia National Laboratory - Room : Auditorium
M. Benzi
H. S. Dollar
10:00 - 11:00 Session 5B-a - Chair : Patrick Amestoy, ENSEEIHT-IRIT - Room : 1st Floor
M. Popolizio
A. Kallischko
11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break - Hall
11:30 - 13:00 Session 5A-b Chair : Xiao-Chuan Cai, University of Colorado at Boulder - Room : Auditorium
A. Lawless
Y. Huang
L. Bergamaschi - Cancelled
11:30 - 13:00 Session 5B-b - Chair : Thomas Huckle, Technische Universität München - Room : 1st Floor
M. L. Sandoval
T. Sogabe
M. Rezghi - Cancelled
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch - Météopole Restaurant
14:30 - 15:15 IP 6 - Chair : Iain Duff, RAL & CERFACS - Room : Auditorium
L. Zikatanov
15:30 - 16:00 Session 6A - Chair : Iain Duff, RAL & CERFACS - Room : Auditorium
I. Ibragimow
15:30 - 16:00 Session 6B - Chair : Julien Langou, University of Colorado at Denver - Room : 1st Floor
J. M. Bardsley
16:00 - 17:30 Poster Session - Hall
J. Langou
T. Iwashita
J. Marin
A. Napov
I. Pultarová
J. Sirovljevic
I. Tarrass
S. van Veldhuizen
18:30 - 19:30 Cocktail at the town-Hall
20:00 - 23:00 Conference banquet - Down-Town

Thursday 12

09:30 - 10:15 IP 7 - Chair : Serge Gratton, CERFACS - Room : Auditorium
M. Bebendorf
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee break - Hall
10:45 - 12:15 Session 7A - Chair : Luc Giraud, ENSEEIHT-IRIT - Room : Auditorium
X.-C. Cai
J. Toivanen
R. Perrussel
13:15 - 14:30 Lunch - Météopole Restaurant
16:00 - 18:15 A380 factory visit : Depearture from Météopole entrance

URL: http://www.precond07.enseeiht.fr/
precond07@enseeiht.fr